Privacy Policy - Informativa art. 13 D. Lgs. 196/2003

Welcome to our website. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, which applies in all cases in which you access the website and decide to browse through it and use its services, regardless of the purchase of products.

 

Owner of the treatments

The data controller of the data collected through this site is Caffegiordano di Paola Giordano & c. s.a.s. ., with registered office in Italy, via A .Vespucci snc -84098 Pontecagnano F. (Salerno), Iscr. Reg. Imp., C.F. e P.IVA n. 05333310653, Cap. Soc. Euro 10.000,00  int. vers.(hereinafter: "caffegiordano”) it independently decides on the purposes and methods of processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data.

Optional or mandatory nature of providing data.

The provision of your personal data to Caffegiordano  which is requested on different occasions for collection may be necessary for the pursuit of the purposes identified in the specific disclosure, or optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of the provision is specified from time to time - with reference to the individual information requested - at the time of the individual data collection, by placing a special character (*) on the mandatory information.

Any refusal to communicate to cafegiordano some of your data marked as mandatory makes it impossible to pursue the main purpose of the specific collection: this refusal could for example lead to the impossibility for caffegiordano to execute the contract of purchase of products on labcaffe.com site or to provide the other services available on labcaffe.com (assistance services, sending the newsletter).

The provision of additional data to caffegiordano, different from those marked as essential, is instead optional and does not entail any consequence in order to pursue the main purpose of the collection.

 

 

 

Data processors

At present, some managers, in addition to Caffegiordano s.a.s. which deal with your data are the following:

1. . GLS, which deals with the processing of the data necessary to carry out the shipping, delivery and return of products purchased on our site;

2. Palumbo & partner ADV for the processing of data with regard to the management and maintenance services of the caffegiordano.it servers

Please contact Customer Service by sending an email to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your rights

You always have the right to obtain from caffegiordano the confirmation of the treatment or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.

You also have the right to obtain from caffegiordano information about the origin of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; the identification details of the data controller and data processors; the indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as, for example, data controllers. All this information is contained in this Privacy Policy.

Furthermore, you always have the right to obtain from caffegiordano:

a) updating, rectification and integration of your personal data;

b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of your personal data processed in violation of the law, including those whose storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the event that such fulfillment occurs it proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate use of resources with respect to the protected right.

You have, however, the right to object in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct marketing or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

You can freely and at any time exercise your rights, with a written request addressed to caffegiordano - to the postal address or to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. -, to which we will reply promptly.

To ensure that your personal data is always accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete, please report to us - at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - any changes that have occurred.

- Article 130, paragraph 4, d. Legislative Decree 196/2003

We point out that the legislation on the protection of personal data admits that caffegiordano - without the need to acquire your express consent - can use your data for direct sales activities of products similar to those you have already purchased, provided that you do not refuse such use of the issued e-mail address.

- Provision of the Guarantor of June 19, 2008, concerning the simplification of obligations with respect to processing for administrative and accounting purposes

We also inform you that the Guarantor with its own provision has allowed caffegiordano to use your mailing address to send you - together with administrative and accounting documents - advertisements relating to products similar to those you have already purchased, provided that you do not refuse such use of the postal address released.

The above information is the minimum information that caffegiordano is obliged to provide: for any further information on the processing of your personal data by caffegiordano, we invite you to read this Privacy Policy in full.

Our privacy policy at a glance

The principles on which our privacy policy is based are the following:

1. process the data exclusively for the purposes and in the manner illustrated in the information presented at the time of their collection;

2. use the data for purposes other than those for which the data have been specifically released only if the express consent of the user is present;

3. make the data available to third-party companies only for purposes instrumental to the provision of the requested service and in the context of an appointment as a controller; not to communicate the data, transfer them or transfer them to third parties for their own processing without the users having been informed in advance and have given their consent;

4. respond to requests for cancellation, modification, integration of the data provided, opposition to the processing of data for the purpose of sending commercial and advertising information;

5. ensure correct and lawful data management, safeguarding users' privacy, and applying appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data provided.

How and why we treat your personal information

The processing of personal data is carried out mainly by electronic and telematic means by caffegiordano and by other subjects who, appropriately selected in terms of reliability and competence, carry out operations instrumental to the pursuit of the purposes strictly connected with the use of the website, its services and all 'purchase of products through the website (see below, section "Subjects that may process your personal data").

The specific purposes for which the data are processed are summarized, from time to time, in the information pursuant to art. 13, d. Legislative Decree 196/2003, which is presented to the user when he releases personal data.

In general, the data is processed to provide the following services available by accessing our site:

1. registration on the site, to use the relative services;

2. adherence to specific and additional services, such as our newsletter;

3. fulfillment of orders and related activities;

4. payment management; in this case, the data released during the purchase process (name, surname, address, delivery address if different from the billing address) will be sent to the person in charge.

In the processing of data that can, directly or indirectly, identify you, we try to respect a principle of strict necessity.

For this reason we have configured the site in such a way that the use of your personal data is reduced to a minimum: therefore, the processing of your data is excluded when the aims pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data ( such as, for example, in market research aimed at improving services) or through other methods that allow the identification of the interested party only in case of need or at the request of authorities and police forces (such as, for example, for data related to traffic and your stay on the website or your IP address).

Your data will be disclosed to third parties only with your express consent, except in cases where disclosure is required by law or is necessary for purposes required by law for the pursuit of which the consent of the interested party is not required; in such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will treat them independently and solely for the aforementioned purposes (for example, in the event of a request made by the police or the judiciary or other competent bodies or to perform obligations arising from the contract concluded with you).

Any processing purpose other than the specific one for which you provided your personal information will be highlighted in the information and will be prosecuted by caffegiordano only after acquiring your express consent.

There are, however, treatments for which the law provides for the exclusion of consent: for example, we inform you that caffegiordano can process your personal data without obtaining your consent when this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or when it is necessary to execute the obligations assumed contractually towards you (as in the case in which you have purchased products or has requested to use specific services through our site).

Finally, we inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries, other than those belonging to the European Union, that do not ensure adequate levels of protection for people. If this is necessary to provide you with the services or to conclude a contract with caffegiordano for the purchase of products, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure an adequate level of protection will be performed only after the conclusion between caffegiordano and said subjects of specific contracts in compliance with the applicable law and regulations.

It may happen that caffegiordano finds itself dealing with personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users to caffegiordano, for example in the event that the person who matches the price for the purchase of the product is different from the subject to whom the product is destined.

On these occasions, caffegiordano will deliver the information required by the art. To the third party 13, d. Legislative Decree 196/2003 at the moment in which it registers its data in its archive, but it remains your responsibility to obtain the consent of the person to whom the data refer before communicating them to caffegiordano and informing you about this Privacy Policy, because you will be the one and only responsible for the communication of information and data relating to third parties without their having given their consent or for their possible incorrect use or contrary to the law.

We inform you that the consent of these people is not necessary when the data of this subject are communicated to caffegiordano for the conclusion of the contract, with caffegiordano, in favor of the third party.

 

Subjects that can process your personal data

caffegiordano has decided to use internal and / or  third parties for the processing of your personal data, for certain activities. The third parties that carry out these operations are adequately selected and are equipped with experience, skills and reliability and offer a suitable guarantee of full compliance with the provisions in force concerning treatment, including the data security profile.

These third parties are appointed "data processors" and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by caffegiordano and under its control. We periodically check that the managers have punctually fulfilled the tasks entrusted to them and that they continue to provide suitable guarantees of full compliance with the provisions on the protection of personal data.

Your data is then processed by our employees assigned to individual services; the categories of employees who carry out these activities depend on the purposes for which the data were provided and are always indicated in the information that we present to you when you release your personal data.

Security measures

We adopt adequate security measures in order to minimize the risks of destruction or loss - even accidental - of data, unauthorized access or processing not allowed or not in accordance with the collection purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However caffegiordano cannot guarantee its users that the measures adopted for the security of the site and the transmission of data and information on the site limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data by devices pertaining to the user : we advise you to make sure that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect the transmission of data on the network, both incoming and outgoing (like updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures for the security of data transmission on the network (such as firewalls and anti-spam filters).

Links to other websites

Our site contains links to other websites that may have no connection with us.

caffegiordano does not control or monitor such websites and their contents. caffegiordano cannot be held responsible for the contents of these sites and the rules they adopt, even with regard to your privacy and the processing of your personal data during your navigation operations. We therefore ask you to pay attention, when you connect to these sites, through the links on our site and to read carefully their conditions of use and privacy policies. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites. Our site provides links to these sites solely to facilitate the user in searching and browsing and to facilitate hypertext links on the Internet to other sites. The activation of the links does not imply any recommendation or notification of caffegiordano for accessing and browsing these sites, nor any guarantee as to their contents, services or goods supplied by them and sold to Internet users.

Contacts

If you wish to receive more information on how caffegiordano treats your personal data, please write an e-mail to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To know your rights and be up to date on the legislation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, we recommend that you visit the website of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data at http: //www.garanteprivacy. en /.

 

 

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and in particular by the Code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No. 196) which governs the processing of personal data - including those held abroad - carried out by anyone who is resident or is based in Italy.

The Code guarantees that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the data subject, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy of caffegiordano

caffegiordano may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of the site, also in consideration of the modification of the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the website. Therefore, you are requested to regularly access this section to verify the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.

WHO WE ARE

OUR MIXTURE

COFFEE PODS